Can you go to jail for threatening someone
[…] What the law says. The Computer Misuse Act 1990 makes it illegal to intentionally impair the operation of a computer or prevent or hinder access to a program/data on a computer unless you are authorised to do so. djiaWebJun 23, 2024 · Under U.S. law 18 U.S.C. § 879, “whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon” the president or anyone else protected by the Secret Service can be ... djia 11/3/2020WebFeb 20, 2024 · An adult conviction of inducing panic carries up to two to eight years in prison and a $15,000 fine for adults, and a juvenile felony adjudication can lead to detention or imprisonment until